Mahindra XUV400 EV vs MG ZS EV

Price, range, battery, charging & specs compared — SUV

Mahindra XUV400 EV

Mahindra

Mahindra XUV400 EV

₹15.49 - 17.69 Lakh*

View full details ›
MG ZS EV

MG Motor

MG ZS EV

₹17.99 - 20.50 Lakh*

View full details ›

More affordable

Mahindra XUV400 EV

₹2.5L cheaper

Longer range

MG ZS EV

461 km

More powerful

MG ZS EV

174.33 bhp

Bigger battery

MG ZS EV

50.3 kWh

The Mahindra XUV400 EV and MG ZS EV are both electric suvs sold in India. The Mahindra XUV400 EV is the more affordable option — about ₹2.5 Lakh cheaper (ex-showroom). On range, the MG ZS EV goes further on a full charge (461 km claimed). Here's how they compare on price, range, battery, power and charging.

Mahindra XUV400 EV vs MG ZS EV — specs compared

Spec Mahindra XUV400 EV MG ZS EV
Starting price ₹15.49 - 17.69 Lakh ₹17.99 - 20.50 Lakh
Body type SUV SUV
Range (claimed) 375–456 km 461 km
Battery 34.5–39.4 kWh 50.3 kWh
Max power 147.51–149.55 bhp 174.33 bhp
Seating 5 5
DC fast charging 50 min-50 kW(0-80%) 60 Min 50 kW (0-80%)

✓ marks the stronger value on that spec. Prices are ex-showroom, indicative and for reference only.

Compare side-by-side in detail › Mahindra XUV400 EV price & offers MG ZS EV price & offers
Share: WhatsApp

Which should you buy?

Choose the Mahindra XUV400 EV

if value matters most — it undercuts the MG ZS EV by about ₹2.5 Lakh.

Choose the MG ZS EV

if maximum range is the priority (461 km claimed).

Mahindra XUV400 EV vs MG ZS EV — FAQs

Which is cheaper, Mahindra XUV400 EV or MG ZS EV?+

The Mahindra XUV400 EV is more affordable, with an ex-showroom price of ₹15.49 - 17.69 Lakh — about ₹2.5 Lakh less than the MG ZS EV (₹17.99 - 20.50 Lakh).

Which has more range, Mahindra XUV400 EV or MG ZS EV?+

The MG ZS EV has the higher claimed range at 461 km, versus 375–456 km for the Mahindra XUV400 EV.

Mahindra XUV400 EV vs MG ZS EV: which should I buy?+

Pick the Mahindra XUV400 EV for value, or the MG ZS EV for maximum range. Use the side-by-side comparison and on-road price tools above to decide.

Related comparisons